Benefits, effects and use of St. John’s Wort oil on the skin
Yellow St. John’s Wort oil known for its benefits to the skin,Benefits of St. John’s Wort oil for the skin.It is very effective especially when used correctly. Fast wound healing allows acne to disappear easily, it is good for pain and skin problems, but not that much… You can use St. St. John’s wort on the face, but you have to be careful with its use. How often should St. John’s Wort oil be used on the skin? Benefits, effects and use of St. John’s Wort oil on the skin… / SPECIAL
BENEFITS OF COTTON OIL ON SKIN
St. John’s Wort is obtained from the extracts of a powerful meter-long St. John’s Wort flower, known for its benefits to the skin.
Benefits to the skin are due to the strong antioxidants in addition to hypericin and hyperforin , which affect the hormones in its content .
Centaury oil accelerates cell regeneration in the skin, fights inflammation, protects it with its antibacterial effect and provides rapid healing of the skin. St. John’s Wort oil helps to heal many problems on the face, it is perfect for skin problems.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF St. John’s Wort OIL?
Its healing properties cause it to be used extensively in the field of beauty and cosmetology.
The University of Rochester Medical Center states that for the effects of centaury oil on the skin, it accelerates the healing of scars and wounds on the skin.
You can apply topically to your skin directly or by mixing with carrier oils. St. John’s Wort oil benefits for skin can be summarized as follows;
- Centaury oil is a good moisturizer. Instantly moisturizes the skin
- Its antibacterial effect purifies the skin and protects against bacteria.
- Helps wounds heal faster
- Renews skin cells
- Prevents acne formation
- Eliminates roughness and offers smoother skin
- It is soothing and healing in problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Soothing and healing sunburns
- Provides repair of damaged and burned skin,
- Relieves pain and burning in the skin
- One of the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil to the skin is that it relieves itching.
- Its anti-inflammatory agent also reduces redness and inflammation.
- St. John’s Wort oil, which is rich in antioxidants, has anti-aging effects.
St. John’s Wort oil contains multiple wound-healing properties, making it perfect for skin care for dry skin, acne, eczema, and skin abrasions.
For neurodermatitis or psoriasis, the active ingredients in the oil soothe the skin and relieve itching.
In case of acne or pimples, it is recommended to rub a little oil on the inflamed area. A few drops of oil are usually sufficient.
The hypericin substance contained in the oil is not only effective against bacteria, but also sensitizes the skin to UV light, so sunburn can develop faster.
Therefore, direct sunlight should be avoided while applying St. John’s Wort oil.