Cocoa Butter: Benefits of Cocoa Butter? What Does It Do? How to use?

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa , a plant originating from Central America and Mexico, means the food of the gods. The cocoa tree, also known as the Indian almond, is 4-8 meters tall. The seeds of the tree, which have fruits in the form of small slices, are contained in its fruits. The cocoa tree, which can be grown in almost all tropical countries, can only be grown in greenhouses in Turkey.

Cocoa seeds, which have a high antioxidant content, contain carbohydrates and high protein. Cocoa, which is a good source of magnesium, potassium, calcium, iron and minerals, contains vitamin D, vitamin E, vitamin B2, vitamin B1, vitamin A and caffeine. Chocolate is the first food that comes to mind when it comes to cocoa, which is a high-energy food.

The alkaloid known as theobromine found in cocoa, which is the main ingredient of chocolate production, has a stimulating feature. It is also a good diuretic. Cocoa butter extracted from cocoa seeds is widely used in the cosmetic industry and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa seeds are crushed into powder and this powder is used to make chocolate.

What is Cocoa Butter? How to Obtain

Standing out with its deep-rooted history dating back to the Mayans, cocoa was mixed with water and spices in ancient times and used for religious rituals. Cocoa, which came to Europe with the Spanish invasion, began to be mixed with milk and became very popular in a very short time.

When the seeds of the cocoa tree are fermented and dried, its unique bitter taste disappears and it has a pleasant aroma and flavor. Fermented and dried cocoa beans are roasted and turned into flour and fat is removed. Cocoa powder is obtained from cocoa flour, which is then ground again. Unrefined cocoa seeds are used to make chocolate.

Cocoa powder, whose fat is removed, can be added to milk and drunk or added to pastries such as cakes, cookies, pastries. Cocoa butter, which has a long shelf life, is widely used in the cosmetics and food industries. Cocoa butter, which has a stable structure, can be stored for long periods without rancidity and rancidity. The melting temperature of cocoa butter, which is solid at room temperature, is 34 degrees.

What Are the Benefits of Cocoa Butter?

  • Cocoa butter acts as a moisturizer that prevents the skin from drying out. It helps to treat the damage in these layers by being absorbed into the lower layers of the skin. Cocoa butter, which is a rich source of saturated fatty acids, shortens the healing process by moisturizing cracked and dry skin.
  • Cocoa butter, which has high antioxidant components, has positive effects on heart health and cognitive functions.
  • It can be used by mixing with oils such as cocoa butter, jojoba, coconut oil, argan oil without additives.
  • Cocoa butter creates a protective layer on chapped lips, protecting them from very hot, very cold and harmful rays of the sun.
  • The polyphenol components in its content reduce the effects of aging and help alleviate skin problems such as dermatitis. At the same time, polyphenol components, which have an antioxidant effect, increase the production of collagen and moisturize the skin. Cocoa butter, which makes the skin have a more elastic texture, also repairs the damage to the skin tone.

What Does Cocoa Butter Do?

  • Cocoa butter provides faster healing when applied on wounds without mixing with any product.
  • Cocoa butter, which has a soothing effect on burns and infections, can be mixed with aloe vera gel and tea tree extract and can be used easily for sensitive skin.
  • Cocoa butter, which is rubbed on recurrent and recurring wounds in the mouth, keeps the wounds moist and prevents them from reappearing.
  • Since the saturated fat in its content is of vegetable origin, it has a reducing effect on the risk of cardiovascular diseases. Cocoa butter, which has an anti-inflammatory effect thanks to its polyphenolic components, prevents atherosclerosis.
  • Thanks to its positive effects on fat metabolism, it reduces the risk of health problems such as heart attack to a minimum.
  • Cocoa butter, which supports the body’s immune system with its antioxidant polyphenol compounds, helps to prevent cell mutations and also has a protective effect on brain health by improving hormonal balance.
  • Cocoa butter is very effective on stretch marks. Cocoa butter, which is applied to the navel, especially during pregnancy, prevents the formation of cracks by feeding the skin’s collagen tissue and making it stretch.
  • So, is cocoa butter applied to the face? It is recommended to apply cocoa butter with a light massage, especially on dry skin that needs moisturizing.
  • Does cocoa butter, which stands out with its positive effects on the scalp, darken the hair? Regular use of cocoa butter makes the hair darken. However, the darkening rate is only about 1-2 tons.

How to Use Cocoa Butter?

In order to melt the cocoa butter, which is solid at room temperature, cocoa butter is placed in the container and the container is placed in hot water. It can be mixed with grapefruit, orange, mint, lemon and vanilla oils to make a homemade lip balm. Homemade lip balms, which moisturize and smell the lips, also help to heal cracks on the lips.

So, is cocoa butter edible? The area where cocoa butter is most widely used is chocolate production. Due to its beneficial effects on the skin, cocoa butter is found in its pure form in lotions and creams.

So, how to use cocoa butter for tanning? Due to the pigments that give the cocoa its color, the cocoa structure is used as a bronzer, which helps the skin to tan faster. Those who want to tan quickly can use it by adding cocoa butter to the sunscreen they use. Cocoa butter is also widely used in sunscreen production.

Cocoa butter, which has healing properties for wounds and burns, can be applied on open wounds with the help of cotton. Shaving gel can be prepared with cocoa butter, which can soothe the worn skin after shaving. Cocoa butter dissolved in hot water is applied to the face after shaving in the form of gel. Cocoa butter, which is applied to the skin after taking a shower, is easily absorbed by the skin and allows you to have both a pleasant smell and soft skin all day long.

Cocoa Butter Harms and Side Effects

Although cocoa butter draws attention with its benefits, excessive consumption can cause serious problems from time to time, as with any vegetable oil. Excessive consumption of cocoa butter, which has a high content of saturated fat, causes an increase in the rate of cholesterol in the blood. High cholesterol can cause heart and respiratory problems.

Foods containing cocoa butter are also high in calories. Many kinds of desserts, especially white chocolate, are made with cocoa butter containing fatty acids such as palmitic, stearic and oleic acid. Consumption of more chocolate and sweets than necessary causes weight gain.

Excessive consumption of oil with high caffeine content causes sleep disorders. Those who have sleep problems should pay attention to cocoa consumption. Cocoa butter, which triggers chronic headaches, also increases migraine attacks. It can increase blood pressure by increasing blood circulation. It can increase the heart rhythm and cause chest pain.

The components in cocoa butter can cause allergies in some people. In case of problems such as urticaria, burning on the skin, swelling, redness and itching, it may be necessary to go to the nearest health institution and take the necessary precautions.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *