Centaury Oil: 9 Different Usage Suggestions

Centaury Oil
  • Centaury oil, which protects from diseases, nourishes the skin and hair, and heals scars quickly, can be used internally and externally.
  • For external use, it is applied to the skin by massaging.
  • In order to prevent allergic conditions, we recommend that you test the centaury oil on the inside of your wrist first.
  • For internal use, it is recommended that daily use should not exceed 1 teaspoon. Excessive consumption of St. John’s Wort oil can cause a decrease in blood sugar. For this reason, we recommend that you consult your doctor before using centaury oil internally.
  • You can also consume St. John’s Wort oil as tea: For this you need to do; Boiling 1 teaspoon of St. John’s Wort plant in 1 glass of drinking water. At the tea source, the bottom is closed and the tea is expected to brew for 5 minutes.
  • At the end of the brewing period, you can strain your tea and consume it with pleasure.

John’s wort oil became popular all over the world as the answers to the question of what is the use of St. John’s Wort oil came to light. Here are the different uses and benefits of St. John’s Wort oil…

1) Use for Scars Treatment

  • The most common use of St. John’s Wort oil is scar treatment.
  • Centaury oil provides rapid healing of the wound thanks to its cell renewal feature.
  • It prevents the formation of microbes and inflammation in the wound.
  • It is also very effective in the treatment of burns. It greatly alleviates the pain of burns. Heals burn scars.

2) Use For Skin Care

  • Centaury oil is one of the oils used for skin care.
  • The most important features of the oils obtained from the St. John’s Wort plant are that they support cell regeneration and accelerate the process. Thanks to this effect, it delays the signs of aging.
  • It prevents wrinkles and helps to reduce the appearance of existing wrinkles.
  • It increases the elasticity of the skin and balances the moisture rate.
  • It makes the skin look more lively and smooth. Applying centaury oil to the skin regularly reduces the appearance of stains, scars and burn marks on the skin.
  • It is very effective especially in the treatment of acne and acne. Thanks to its antiseptic feature, it eliminates the factors that predispose to acne and pimple formation.
  • It is an effective natural remedy against eczema. It relieves itching caused by eczema, eliminates redness, relieves pain on the skin.
  • For some reasons such as pregnancy, old age or direct sun exposure, the skin color may become darker locally or spots may occur on the skin. Centaury oil eliminates these spots and skin tone inequalities.
  • Centaury oil is a natural ointment for the prevention and treatment of diaper rash in babies.
  • Gentian oil can be applied directly to the skin.

3) Use For Hair Care

  • Centaury oil, which draws attention with its rich content, can also be used for hair care.
  • When centaury oil is applied to the hair regularly, it reduces hair breakage.
  • When applied by massaging the scalp, it reduces the problem of dandruff and hair loss.
  • It ensures healthy hair growth.
  • It gives the hair a more lively and shiny appearance.
  • It is effective against eczema on the scalp.

4) Use for Infectious Diseases Treatment

  • Although it is not known much, centaury oil is effective against viruses, fungi and bacteria that cause infections.
  • Thanks to this feature, it is possible to say that it is used in the treatment of infectious diseases and even prevents such diseases in regular use.
  • In particular, it provides rapid healing of diseases such as acne, infections on the skin, herpes and fungus.

5) Use for Regulating the Digestive System

  • The internal use of St. John’s Wort oil helps regulate the digestive system.
  • Especially a teaspoon of St. John’s Wort oil taken before meals accelerates digestion, prevents problems such as bloating, constipation, gas pain and abdominal pain.
  • Centaury oil can be taken internally, that is, orally, alone or together with foods such as yogurt and bread.
  • If you have any ailment or a drug that you use regularly, we recommend that you consult your doctor before using centaury oil.

6) Use to Relieve Pain

  • If you suffer from leg and back pain, you can apply St. John’s Wort oil to the aching area by massage.
  • Centaury oil relieves the pain in these areas, and also greatly reduces the appearance of capillaries in the legs.
  • Centaury oil also relieves rheumatic pains, pain in muscles and joints.
  • It is also effective against abdominal pain caused by cold. In such cases, consuming 1 teaspoon of St. John’s Wort oil relieves stomach pain.

7) Use for Mental Health

  • Studies have shown that St. John’s Wort oil has a calming effect.
  • Centaury oil applied to the body reduces the negative effects of stress.

8) Use to Stop Bleeding

  • Centaury oil stops bleeding in open wounds.
  • If you apply St. John’s Wound oil on the open wound, the bleeding will stop and the wound will heal faster. In addition, thanks to the antibacterial feature of St. John’s Wort oil, the formation of infection in the wound is prevented.

9) Use to Lower Blood Sugar

  • One of the effects of internal consumption of St. John’s Wort oil is lowering blood sugar.
  • Drinking 1 teaspoon of centaury oil regularly every day can reduce blood sugar and solve the problem of diabetes.
  • However, excessive consumption of St. John’s Wort oil can also cause blood sugar to drop dangerously.
  • Therefore, it is beneficial to use it under the supervision of a doctor.

So, How is Centaury Oil Obtained?

  • In order to obtain St. John’s Wort oil, firstly the St. John’s Wort plant is collected, washed and dried together with its flower and stem. After the dried plant is cut into pieces by hand, it is filled into a jar without compacting too much.
  • Then, pure olive oil is added to the plant filled in the jar. The mouth of the jar is closed with cheesecloth or a clean cloth. The jar is kept in the sun for 5 days in this way. During this time, the centaury plant leaves its essence to olive oil. At the end of 5 days, the lid of the jar is closed. Thus, the contact of the jar with air is prevented.
  • The jar is kept in the sun for about 45 days with its mouth closed. In this process, St. John’s Wort mixes with olive oil and the oil turns red.
  • During the 45-day period, it is necessary to mix the jar upside down from time to time, without opening the lid. At the end of 45 days, the oil, which turns completely red, is filtered and stored in a dark bottle in an area that is not exposed to sunlight. Centaury oil becomes ready for use at this stage.
  • There are two types of centaury oil, yellow and red. You can easily obtain ready-to-use centaury oil from herbalists. Both oils are obtained from St. John’s Wort plant.
  • The difference between them is that the St. John’s Wort oil is obtained from the fresh St. John’s Wort plant. St. John’s Wort oil is obtained from the dried St. John’s Wort plant.
  • For those who are wondering what red centaury oil is good for, let’s explain it right away; The benefits and usage areas of St. John’s Wort oil and St. John’s Wort oil are the same.
  • There is also ozonated centaury oil in the market. Ozonation technique is used in the production of this oil. So what is the use of ozonated centaury oil? Ozone, which is an active type of oxygen, cleans the bad substances in the oil. Thus, the germ-breaking feature of centaury oil is guaranteed.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *