Pampelmusa

Pampelmusa , pummelo , cimboa or grapefruit . It is an evergreen tree of the Rutaceae family. It is native to Southeast Asia, where it grows wild, and has spread less than other citrus fruits.

Due to the influence of English, it is sometimes confused with the hybrid Citrus × paradisi plant, better known as grapefruit or grapefruit. In English the pampelmusa is called “pomelo” and the pomelo “grapefruit”.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Basonym
      • 2.1 Basonym combinations
    • 3 Synonymy
    • 4 Common name
    • 5 Cultured hybrids
  • 2 Origin
  • 3 Botanical description
  • 4 Attributed medicinal properties
  • 5 References
  • 6 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.

 

Fruit of the Citrus maxima

[1]

Authors

  • Merrill, Elmer Drew
  • Published in: An Interpretation of Rumphius’s Herbarium Amboinense 296–297. 1917 . [two]

Basonym

  • Aurantium maximum Burm. [3]

Basonym combinations

  • Citrus maxima (Burm.) Osbeck [4]

Synonymy

  • Aurantium decumanum (L.) Mill.
  • Aurantium maximum Burm.
  • Citrus × aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
  • Citrus × aurantium f. grandis (L.) Hiroë
  • Citrus × aurantium L.
  • Citrus × aurantium subsp. decumana (L.) Tanaka
  • Citrus × aurantium var. decumana L.
  • Citrus × aurantium var. grandis L.
  • Citrus × limetta Risso
  • Citrus × nobilis Lour.
  • Citrus × paradisi Macfad.
  • Citrus × sinensis (L.) Osbeck
  • Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
  • Citrus aurantium L.
  • Citrus aurantium var. decumana L.
  • Citrus aurantium var. grandis L.
  • Citrus aurantium var. sinensis L.
  • Citrus costata Raf.
  • Citrus decumana (L.) L.
  • Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
  • Citrus grandis var. pyriformis (Hassk.) RK Karaya
  • Citrus grandis var. sabon (Siebold ex Hayata) Hayata
  • Citrus kwangsiensis Hu
  • Citrus limetta Risso
  • Citrus maxima var. uvacarpa Merr.
  • Citrus medica subfo. pyriformis (Hassk.) Hiroë
  • Citrus obovoidea Yu. Tanaka
  • Citrus pampelmos Risso
  • Citrus paradisi Macfad.
  • Citrus pompelmos Risso
  • Citrus pyriformis Hassk.
  • Citrus sabon Siebold ex Hayata
  • Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
  • Limonia × aurantiifolia Christm.
  • Limonia aurantifolia Christm. [5]
  • Aurantium × corniculatum Mill.
  • Aurantium decumana (L.) Mill.
  • Aurantium decumanum (L.) Mill.
  • Aurantium × distortum Mill.
  • Aurantium maximum Burm.
  • Aurantium × vulgare (Risso) M. Gómez
  • Citrus × aurantiifolia subsp. murgetana Garcia Lidón et al.
  • Citrus × aurantium subsp. aurantiifolia (Christm.) Guillaumin
  • Citrus × aurantium var. crassa Risso
  • Citrus × aurantium var. daidai Makino
  • Citrus × aurantium var. dulcis Hayne
  • Citrus × aurantium var. fetifera Risso
  • Citrus × aurantium f. grandis (L.) M. Hiroe
  • Citrus × aurantium f. grandis (L.) Hiroë
  • Citrus × aurantium var. lusitanica Risso
  • Citrus × aurantium var. vulgaris (Risso) Risso & Poit.
  • Citrus grandis var. yamabuki (Tanaka) Karaya
  • Citrus × humilis (Mill.) Poir.
  • Citrus hystrix subsp. Acida Engl.
  • Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.
  • Citrus × sinensis var. Tanaka brassiliensis
  • Citrus × sinensis subsp. crassa (Risso) Rivera, et al.
  • Citrus × sinensis subsp. fetifera (Risso) Rivera, et al.
  • Citrus × sinensis subsp. lusitanica (Risso) Rivera, et al.
  • Citrus × sinensis var. sanguinea (Engl.) Engl.
  • Citrus × sinensis var. sekkan Hayata
  • Citrus × sinensis subsp. suntara (Engl.) Engl.
  • Citrus yamabuki Yu.Tanaka [6]

Common name

Pampelmusa, pummelo, cimboa or grapefruit.

Cultivated hybrids

According to the classification of the species of the genus Citrus proposed by Mabberley in 1997 and which currently seems to have sufficient consensus. There are several hybrids of Citrus maxima cultivated of importance

  • Citrus × aurantifolia are limes, which are hybrids of  maximawith other species of the genus citrus, although there are authors who think that they could even be other species outside of this genus.
  • Citrus × aurantium ( pampelmusa x mandarin ), which are bitter oranges. Within this group, four more hybrids are considered.
    • Citrus × sinensis , are also pampelmusa x mandarin hybrids but with a higher proportion of mandarin, they are the well-known sweet oranges.
    • Citrus × paradisi (pampelmusa x orange) is grapefruit .
    • Citrus × nobilis , they are the tangor .
    • Citrus × tangelo , are the tangelos

Source

Native species of Indochina – Indonesia .

 

Citrus maxima flower

Botanical description

Medium tree. Cultivated in Cuba for centuries, it is found scattered in the mountains and in the patios, but somewhat scarce. In Camagüey there is a form of this species with an erect bearing, called moreira orange. The leaves and fruits are large, these with thin pulp and very thick rind, which is used to make sweets.

Attributed medicinal properties

It is used in traditional medicine to combat hypertension , by ingesting its juice.

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *